Terms of Service / Payment Policy / Cancellation Policy / Privacy Policy

Payment Policy

Please note terms as follows:

  • Clients will be invoiced as follows;
    • 25% payable upon initiation of project (exception – WordPress sites will require a 50% deposit)
    • Interim payment of 25% on delivery of initial design
    • Interim payment of 25% on ‘delivery of site’, ready to use and add content
    • Final payment on approval to go live (maximum 15 days after delivery of site)
    • Hosting, monthly SEO services and/or Domain Registration will be invoiced 100% at time of service delivery
  • All invoices will be due upon receipt
  • Upon completion and payment in full, all html, php code is the property of the client

Refund Policy

No refunds.

Late Payment Fees

If NetClimber Web Design Inc. doesn’t receive payment for your bill within 30 days of the bill date, you will be charged late payment fees as follows:

  • 3% monthly (42.58% per annum)
  • A late payment charge may be applied to any unpaid balance 30 days after the billing date.
  • Payments sent by mail are credited the day we receive them.
  • The late payment charges will appear on your bill one month after the late payment occurred.

Terms of Service

  1. Website Content

Customers are responsible for proofing and entering their own content for Content (self-managed) Management websites.  NetClimber Web Design is available on a contract basis to assist with this entry. We do not guarantee the accuracy of the colours on the website. We have made efforts to ensure the colour is displayed as accurately as possible, but colours on web are RGB, and also will vary from one display to another unless calibrated.

We will not be held responsible for any content provided or added by client that is protected by copyright, trademark, patent or any other proprietary right without the express consent of the owner of such proprietary right.

  1. Delays

Additional charges for consultation, design and development costs may be incurred by the customer in the event there are lengthy delays (in excess of 15 days) in providing approval, content and feedback, which cause delay in delivery of services

Site must be completed (content, training, consultation, optimization) within 15 days after ‘delivery of site’ after which additional charges will be incurred for any assistance or changes at the NetClimber Web Design hourly rate billed in 1/4 hour  increments

  1. Test Period

We include a four-week testing period after the site is delivered. During this time any technical issues will be resolved at no cost. Technical issues that arise after the test period which are within the spectrum of the original contract may be subject to additional fees.

  1. Version Upgrades

Technical issues relating to version upgrades will be managed for a period of 3 months after completion of the project at no cost to the client.

  1. Quotes

Quotes are valid for 30 days unless otherwise stated in quote provided.

  1. Changes to Scope of Project

Upon agreements, any further alterations, additions, or detailed consultations regarding the project by the client may result in additional charges.

  1. Stock Photography, Content Writing

Stock photos, stock photo research, content writing and photography costs are not included in this estimate.

  1. Taxes

All prices are subject to applicable taxes.

  1. Governing Law

Any disputes arising out of or relating to the Terms, the Privacy Policy, use of our website, or our services offered on our website will be resolved in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia without regard to its conflict of law rules. Any disputes, actions or proceedings relating to the Terms or your access to or use of our website must be brought before the courts of the Province of British Columbia in the City of Vancouver, BC and you irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts.

  1. Questions or Concerns

Please send all questions, comments and feedback to us at support@netclimber.com or call 604-628-2403.

Cancellation Policy

Cancellation of the project at the request of the Client must be made in writing. In the event cancellation is requested, we shall have the right to retain all payments to date, and any invoiced amounts will be deemed payable on the contract. In the event this amount is not sufficient to cover the Development time and expense already invested in the project, additional payment will be due for the hours incurred at NetClimber Web Design hourly rate.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

  1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

  1. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

  1. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

  1. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

  1. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

  1. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

  1. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

  1. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

  1. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting:

support@netclimber.com
604-628-2403

  1. Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

  1. Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Building Successful Web Strategies

Building Successful Web Strategies